bed bug exterminatorFree quote
Menu

Bed bug exterminator cost calculator

Choose the method, the size of the home and where it is, and see what a professional exterminator usually charges. Prices are national ranges from published guides and firms' own price lists.

By Bed Bug Exterminator. Prices checked October 2026.

A free matching service, not a pest control firm. We find a bed bug exterminator near you and tell you who they are before anything is shared. How it works

Method
Property
Where
Extras

Typical price

£300 to £700

Spray or steam, 2 bedrooms, outside London

Visits marked on a four-week timeline: a spray programme is usually two or three visits about two weeks apart.

A typical range, not a quote. An exterminator gives a fixed price after inspecting.

Get a fixed price

Prices by home size

Whole-home treatment, rounded. London and South East columns add 10 to 20%.

HomeSpray, rest of UKSpray, LondonHeat, rest of UKHeat, London
Studio or 1-bed flat£250 to £550£300 to £650£500 to £1,100£550 to £1,300
2-bed home£300 to £700£350 to £850£750 to £1,400£850 to £1,700
3-bed home£350 to £850£400 to £1,000£1,000 to £1,800£1,100 to £2,150
4-bed home£400 to £1,000£450 to £1,200£1,200 to £2,000£1,300 to £2,400
5-bed or larger£450 to £1,200£500 to £1,450£1,500 to £2,400£1,650 to £2,900

What extras add

Items that can sit on top of the treatment price, depending on the firm.

ItemTypical price
Inspection visit on its own£50 to £150
Detection dog inspection£145 to £450
An extra follow-up visit£50 to £150
Bed bug proof mattress covers (each)£20 to £50
Night or out-of-hours visit
One firm's published surcharge
About £90
Central London congestion zone
One London firm's surcharge
About £30

Where these prices come from

We read these sources on 26 October 2026 and rounded their figures into national ranges:

  • Fantastic Services: bed bug treatment cost (updated 30 September 2026, including VAT): its own spray packages from £204 for a one-bed home with one follow-up to £344 with three follow-ups; heat for a whole property £900 to £2,000; London and the South East about 10 to 20% higher; night surcharge £90.
  • MyBuilder: cost of bed bug treatment (updated 21 August 2026): £400 to £700 for a one-bed home; heat £500 to £750 for one bedroom up to £1,200 to £1,800 for three or four; inspection £50 to £100; follow-up visits £50 to £150; mattress encasements £20 to £50 each.
  • Checkatrade: bed bug treatment cost (May 2026): inspection £60; chemical treatment £280 to £380 plus about £40 per extra room; steam £450 plus £65 per extra room.
  • Bed Bug Hunters' price list (London, undated): steam and spray from £320 for one or two bedrooms to £420 for five or six; inspection from £100, free if treatment is booked; £30 congestion zone charge.
  • PGH Pest Control: detection dogs: from £144 including VAT; and Merlin Environmental, whose dog survey of up to 14 rooms is £365 plus VAT, which sets the top of our dog inspection range.

The guides do not always agree, and some mix single visits with full programmes, so treat every figure as a budget guide. None of these firms is connected with this site. Council prices are on our home page.

Cost questions

How much does it cost to get rid of bed bugs?

With a private exterminator, usually £250 to £550 for a one-bed flat and £350 to £850 for a three-bed home using a spray programme of two or three visits. Heat treatment runs from about £500 to £2,400. Where a council still offers a service it can be much cheaper, from about £150.

Why do the price guides disagree so much?

They measure different things. Some quote a single visit, some a full programme, some include VAT and some do not. Several also mix spray and heat prices. We have kept the two methods apart and rounded each into a range.

Is the inspection included in the price?

Often. Many firms include the survey in the treatment price, or take the inspection fee off if you book. Charged on its own, it is usually £50 to £150.

Are follow-up visits included?

They should be for a spray programme: the price normally covers two or three visits. Ask what an extra visit costs if bugs are still seen afterwards; guides put it at £50 to £150.

Does the price include VAT?

Not always. Fantastic Services states its figures include VAT; most other guides do not say. Smaller firms may not be VAT registered. Ask each firm to confirm so you compare like with like.

Is it cheaper to treat one room?

Sometimes, if the inspection shows bed bugs only in one room. Checkatrade, for instance, gives a price for the first room with a smaller charge for each extra one. Treating one room and missing another often means paying twice, so take the exterminator's advice on which rooms to include.

Turn the estimate into a fixed price

Three short steps: where, what and who. The more you tell us now, the better the exterminator can plan the first visit.

This is a free matching service, not a pest control firm. We find a bed bug exterminator who covers your area and name them to you first. Nobody calls you until you say yes.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the property?
Get a free quote